Programme of the International Conference «Language and the space of ethnocultural dialogue»

Colonialism_and_neocolonialism_discourse
Adobe Acrobat документ 1.6 MB

PROGRAMME OF THE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

«COLONIALISM AND NEOCOLONIALISM; DISCOURSES AND PRACTICES»

Institute of History, Saitn Petersburg State University, Mendeleevskaya line, 5 

 

February, 26

 

09.00-10.00 — Registration of the participants of the conference (room 70)

10.00-10.15 – Opening of the conference 

10.15-13.00 – plenary panel

13.00-14.00 – break

14.00-18.00 – panel discussion and panels 

16.00-16.30 –break

 

Room 70

10.00-10.15 — OPENING OF THE CONFERENCE

 

1) Abdulla Daudov

Director of Institute of History, Head of the Programme Committee of the Conference, Saint-Petersburg State University

2) Sergey Fyodorov

Co-head of the Programme Committee of the Conference, Supervisor of the research project «Historia Nationem Gignit», Saint-Petersburg State University

3) Feliks Levin

Head of the research project «Historia Nationem Gignit», Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg

 

10.15-13.00 — Plenary Panel 

 

1. Sergei Fyodorov, Saint Petersburg State University

Frontier socitiies in medieval Britain: discourse of acculturation 

2. Larisa Morina, Saint Petersburg State University

The modern Discourse and practice of neo-colonialism

3. Alexander Balezin, Institute of World History of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow 

The concept of the ‘colonial society’ by D. A. Olderogge and its development by the

specialists in African studies of the school of academician A. B. Davidson

4. Viktor Bocharov, Saint Petersburg State University 

Ethnicity, nation, public solidarity and power in the East ‘peripheral states’

5. Vladimir Popov,  Institute of the Oriental manuscripts  of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Saint Petersburg / Saint Petersburg State University 

African Colonial Society: concering the methodology of studies 

6. Andrej Sokolov,  Yaroslavl State Pedagogical University

Challenge and answer: multiculturalism, identity and historical education

7. Mikhail Belov, Svetlana Kuznetsova, N. I. Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod 

Colonialism vs nationalism: possibilities and limits of ethno-symbolic interpretation

8. Uther Charlton Stevens, Volgograd State University

Presentation of the book “Anglo-Indians and Minority Politics in South Asia: Race, Boundary Making and Communal Nationalism”

 

 

13.00-14.00 — break

14.00-18.00 — panels and panel discussion

16.00-16.30 — break

 

 

Room 50

14.00-18.00

 

Historization of colonialism (from the Classical antiquity to the Modern time).

Part 1. 

 

Chairman: Anastasia Palamarchuk

Co-chairman: Denis Alimov

 

1. Konstantin Minyar-Beloruchev, Moscow State University

Colonial Empire-Building, Colonialism, and Decolonization, from the Sixteenth to the Twentieth Century: Spatial Study (approaches of Historical Geography and Geopolitics)

2. Konstantin Kamyshev, Perm State University; Vadim Teterin, Perm State Agricultural Academy 

Limitrophe state units at the Roman-Iranian frontier as an element of colonization policy of “great empires” in 1 BC- 7 AD 

3. Svetlana Domashova, Marina Korablina, Tyumen State Industrial University 

Colonial strategies of governing the provinces in the Roman Empire (the case of Spain) 

4. Sofia Timir-Bulatova, Saint Petersburg State University

Historization of the myth of the Argonauts’  expedition

5. Denis Alimov, Saint Petersburg State University

The Slavs of empires and the empires of Slavs. The term Sclavi in the 7th to 11th Century Sources: from “Colonial” constructs to “imperial” projects

6. Dmitrij Veber, Saint Petersburg State University 

Failed colonial state. Overseas possessions of the Duchy of Courland 

7. Elena Kalinina, Herzen Pedagogical University, Saint-Petersburg

The Spanish empire as the legacy of Rome: from internal to external Forms of  political and legal integration 

8. Viacheslav Terentyev, Admiral Makarov State university of Maritime and Inland Shipping, Saint Petersburg

Western Sahara: to the History of the Spanish Colonization in the late Middle Ages

and Early Modern Time

9. Ekaterina Terentyeva, Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications

New France and the early Modern French erudite movement 

10. Oleg Evstratyev, National Institute for Higher Education, Minsk, Belarus 

From the periphery to the center: the history of the overseas expansion of the Duchy of Courland and Semigallia of the 17th –18th centuries from colonial reality to postcolonial instrumentalisation

 

Room 86

14.00-16.00

 

Essentialist and epochalist discourses 

 

Chairman: Natalia Krneta

Co-chairman: Feliks Levin

 

1. Ekaterina Moiseeva, Saratov State Academy of Law

Memory of the Classical Antiquity in the French colonial discourse of the last third of the 19th century 

2. Darja Burnasheva, Warsaw University, Poland

Indigenous methodology in the study of Arctic identity 

3. Ulyana Vinokurova, Arctic State Institute of Culture and Arts, Yakutsk; Irina Lambaeva, Moscow state technical university of civil aviation ; Evdokija Vinokurova, North Eastern Federal University, Yakutsk.  

Indigenous Methodology in the postcolonial studies of identity of ethnocultural minorities 

4. Ignat Vershinin, Saint Petersburg State University

Essentialist discourse of contemporary Japan 

5. Elena Osipova, Kostroma State University

Russian public opinion in the colonial discourse in Russia and Germany in the final third of the 19th  century

6. Andrej Kalistratov, Ivanovo State University  

“African Colonial Hero”:  and ‘drang nach Afrika’. The officer of the colonial forces in the German East Africa in the late 19th-early 20th centuries

7. Natalia Krneta, Moscow State University

Japanese colonial language policy

8. Liubov Ovchinnikova, Moscow State University 

Japanese Colonial Governance in Korea (1910-1945) reflected in the documents of Japanese colonial administration

 

Room 84

14.00-18.00

 

Colonial practices of governing the diversity. Panel discussion 

 

Moderators: Sergei Fyodorov, Evgenii Tishunin

 

1. Tamara Gella, Orel State University 

East Africa in the political discourse of the English liberals of the end of the 19th century 

2. Irina Gorsheneva, Voronezh State University  

«Orientalists» and the educational policy of East India Company in the first half of 19th century

3. Bakhtijor Alimjanov, Khasan Babadzhanov, Tashkent University of Information technologies; Doston Tulanov, National University of Uzbekistan; Zhavokhir Zhakparov, Tashkent Islamic university, Uzbekistan

Imperial ideologies of Russia and Great Britain:«conservative liberalism» versus «liberal conservatism»? 

4. Mikhail Zabotkin, Moscow State Institute of International Relations

Nations vs the nation: multinational federations as failed British imperial project

5. Nikolai Dobronravin, Saint Petersburg State University

Unplanned nations as a by-product of Colonialism

6. Elena Valieva, Saint Petersburg State University

«Chief» and «chiefdom» of the colonial and postcolonial periods: terminological aspect (the case of Nguni-speaking peoples) 

7. Maxim Volkov, Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg 

A comparative analysis of the Fennoscandian states’ policies on Sami people

8. Sun Yizhi, Saint Petersburg State University

Shanghai International Settlement - the Formation of Administrative & Tax Authorities

9. Oksana Nesterova, Michurinsk State Agrarian University

Relationships between Austrian-German elites and national elites in the empire of Hapsburgs in the last third of the 19th century and the practice of dualism 

10. Timur Aloev, Кabardino-Balkarian institute of Humanities and Social Sciences of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nalchik

The Belgrade Treaty 1739 and Kabarda: the prerequisites for recognition and the potential of implementation 

11. Islam Aidarkanov, Saint Petersburg State University

The perception of the Russian administration in the Turkestan Governor-generalship of the peculiarities of the image of the Middle Asian ‘native’ (the second half of 19th century – the beginning of the 20th century) 

 

 

February, 27

 

09.30-13.00 – panels

13.00-14.00 – break

14.00-18.00 – panel discussion and panels 

16.00-16.15 –break

 

Room 50

10.00-13.00

 

Colonial and postcolonial literatures. Part 1. 

 

Chairman: Victor Kovalev

Co-chairman: Elena Apenko

 

1. Eleonora Shafranskaya, Moscow State Pedagogical University 

Colonial and Postcolonial Literature: Terminology and Content

2. Victor Kovalev, Saint Petersburg State University of Humanities and Social Sciences

Black magic of colonialism: Neohistoricism historiography of colonialist discourse and the image of the  “other” in Shakespeare’s plays 

3. Svetlana Mednis, Saint Petersburg State University

Elizabethan Progresses in E. Spencer’s poetic of colonial settlement 

4. Maria Markova, Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow

“I capture the castle”: colonial motifs in the narrative about “beauty and the beast” 

5. Elena Apenko, Saint Petersburg State University

Construction of the national identity in American writings of the 19th century

6. Ekaterina Purgina, Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg

Narrative Persona in British Colonial Travelogue “Letters from India” by Eliza Fay

7. Pavel Knyazev, Moscow State University

Colonial issues in the works by Charles Davenant 

8. Olga Sidorova, Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg

Post-colonial aspects of contemporary British literature

9. Anastasia Ryzhova, Saint Petersburg State University

Cultural colonization of the contemporary Latin American countries in the publication of fiction 

10. Evgenija Gorokhova, Saint Petersburg State University

The reflection of intercultural relations in Scott Momaday’s and Gerald Vizenor’s works

11. Sergej Boichuk, University of Luhansk, Ukraine 

“The unbearable lightness of occupation”: Milan Kundera and the poetics of self-appropriation in the space of colonial silence 

 

Room 84

10.00-13.00

 

Empire and colonies: aspects and perspectives of integration/disintegration 

 

Chairman: Sergei Fyodorov

Co-chairman: Feliks Levin

 

1. Diptopal Chakraborty, Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg 

‘Alternative’ Voices in the Cultural Ethos of Indian Society: Colonial Bengali Society under Critical Analysis

2. Elizaveta Bednyagina, Saint Petersburg State University

The Polish ephemeral newspaper as an instrument of the imperial policy of the common ‘shlyachta’ identity building

3. Darja Borisova, Saint Petersburg State University  

The integration of migrants in France: discourse and practice

4. Evgenija Ovsyannikova, Saint Petersburg State University 

Ethnopolitical aspect in the policy of «Françafrique»: case of Côte d’Ivoire and Mali

5. Liudmila Ivonina, Smolensk State University 

Glorious revolution 1688-89 and English identity in the American colonies: the perspective of disintegration 

6. Daniil Korovkin, Saint Petersburg State University

The interplay of Hindu law and common law as the factor of  influence on the formation of the contemporary system of Indian law  

7. Andrej Fedin, Bryansk State University 

Jesuit mission in the context of French colonization of Canada in the 17th c.: the conflict and cooperation 

 

Room 86

10.00-13.00

 

Colonialism, neocolonialism and various dimensions of imperial landscape

 

Chairman: Igor Vernyaev

Co-chairman: Stanislav Orlovsky

1. Viktor Osminin, Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg  

The landscape of Russian Empire: the view of satirical magazines in 1905-1906

2. Zarina Bekoeva, Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg 

German geographer Siegfried Passarge. A solution for the “Jewish question” in academic geography of the German empire in the late 19th – early 20th centuries

3. Julia Orlova, Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg

Colonial future of Germany in the publications of Carl Peters: pangermanism and German Africa

4. Maxim Griger, Enge Dusaeva, Kazan Federal University 

Return to the sea: imperial expectations in Italy during the World War I 

5. Dmitrij Portnyagin, Saint Petersburg State University

The perspective of British military and political authorities on the role of the colonial empire in the Cold War (1945-1951)

6. Alexej Ipatov, Air Force Academy named after professor N. E. Zhukovsky and Y. A. Gagarin, Voronezh

The perception of Russian contemporaries of the Colonial policy of the German empire during Bismarck times 

7. Julia Boguslavskaya, Saint Petersburg State University 

In infowar with Russia: the evolution of NATO`s neo-colonial discourse since 2014

8. Irina Nesterova, Saint Petersburg State University

The interests of key geopolitical actors in African States in the context of processes of neo-colonialism in the 21st 

9. Natalia Krotova, Moscow State Institute of International Relations; Vadim Teterin, Perm state agricultural academy 

Creating a positive image of a UN peacekeeper: perfect security mechanisms or neocolonialist instrument?

10. Alexandr Varaksa, Petrozavodsk State University 

«Orientalism» as an instrument of  «soft power» in the Western policy on the developing countries 

 

13.00 -14.00 — break

14.00-18.00 — panel and panel discussion

16.00-16.30 — break 

 

 

Room 84

14.00-18.00

 

Historization of colonialism (from the Classical antiquity to the Modern time). Part 2. The issue of understanding of premodern colonialism: discourses and scenarios. Panel discussion. 

 

Moderators: Alexander Filjushkin, Sergej Fyodorov, Anastasia Palamarchuk

 

1. Alexander Filjushkin, Saint Petersburg State University

«The history of Russia is a history of the country which is being colonized»: the discourse of internal colonization from the Middle ages to the Modern time 

2. Yury Akimov, Saint Petersburg State University

Russian expansion in northeastern Asia and European expansion in the western Hemisphere in the late 16th – first half of 18th century: perspectives of comparative approach

3. Elena Erokhina, Institute of Philosophy and Law of the Siberian branch of the Russian academy of Sciences, Anna Lucidarskaya., Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography of the Siberian branch of the Russian academy of Sciences,  Nikolaj Berezikov, Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography of the Siberian branch of the Russian academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk 

Siberia and Russia in the 17th c.: integration or colonization? 

4. Sergey Kondratiev, Tyumen State University. 

Impossible is nothing or the emergence of unionism and Britishness in Scotland of the 16th century 

5. Sergej Fyodorov, Saint Petersburg State University

Concerning the correlation of epochalist and essentialist discourses of the identity processes on the British Isles

6. Anastasia Palamarchuk, Saint Petersburg State University 

Colony or the golden mean of the Empire? The Roman rule in Britain from the perspective of Tudor and Stuart antiquarians 

7. Evgenij Tishunin, Saint Petersburg State University 

The concept of colony in the imperial discourse of Tudors 

8. Feliks Levin, Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg

The Aristotle’s theory of natural slavery and the legitimation of English rule in Ireland in 16th-17th centuries: discourses and counter-discourses 

 

Room 86

14.00-18.00

 

Resistance to colonialism and construction of the national 

 

Chairman: Georgij Filatov

Co-chairman: Daniil Kamalov

 

1. Erol Cihangir , the editor of the publishing house “Eastern Library’, Istanbul, Turkey 

Colonial elites and the emergence of nationalism 

2. Luis Alfredo De la Peña Jiménez, Central European University in Budapest, Hungary 

An early wave of decolonization: the independence processes in Latin America and the Balkans from a comparative perspective

3. Aleksandr Liozin, Samara State Academy of Social Sciences and Academy 

The ethnic factor in  emergencies  in Malaya (1948-1960) in the reports of RAND  (Neocolonial approach to the colonial issue?)

4. Aleksandr Arbekov, Orel State University 

The resistance of South-African tribes to the British expansion — the case of Anglo-Zulu war (1879) 

5. Natalja Moskaleva, Saint Petersburg State University

Constructing Tibetan History: a Case Study of The Tibet Mirror (1949-1963)

6. Aleksandra Bocharnikova, Saint Petersburg Scientific Research Centre for Ecological Safety, Russian Academy of Science

National parks of Canada and native population: from resistance to agreements 

7. Anastasia Tropnikova, Saint Petersburg State University 

Failed nation-building in postcolonial Kenya or the case of ethnicity in politics

8. Georgij Filatov, Institute of World History of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow 

Colonialism in the ideology of Catalan nationalists 

9. Dmitrij Shkitin, Tomsk State University 

Transfer of power in the Indian subcontinent in 1928-1947: dynamic and mechanisms

10. Nadezhda Pilko, Institute of Slavic Studies of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow 

Colonial consciousness of non-colonial people 

 

Room 50

14.00-18.00

 

Colonial and postcolonial literatures. Part 2. 

 

Chairman: Maria Kurbak

Co-chairman: Daria Ganzenko

 

1. Natalja Naydenova, Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia, Moscow 

Pathos of African Novels in French and Spanish

2. Maria Kurbak, Institute of World History of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow 

The issue of colonialism and neocolonialism in the works of South African writer J.M. Coetzee

3. Irina Ivanova, Moscow State University

Ottoman Bosnia and Istanbul in Ivo Andric’s Works

4. Konstantin Kasatkin, Saint Petersburg State University

The image of Serbs and Bulgarians in Russian society in 1820-1870 in the case of the works of I.Liprandi 

5. Lilia Khabibullina, Tatyana Brejeva, Kazan Federal University

Postcolonial trauma in English and Russian women’s fiction  

6. Ruslan Mamedov, Higher School of Economics, Moscow 

Local Intermediaries in the Russian imperial policy in the North Caucasus. “Memoirs by Musa Kundukhov»

7. Zarine Zhandosova, Saint Petersburg State University

Ethnic self-identification within another culture: the case of Olzhas Suleimenov

8. Aleksandra Kazimirchuk, Moscow State Institute of International Relations

«The Other»: сolonial Prose of N.N. Karazin and V.V. Vereshchagin

9. Julia Jarockaya, Far Eastern Federal University, Vladivostok.

The colonization of the Far Eastern lands in the texts of V.K. Arsenyev: the path of cognition and self-discovery

10. Olga Yablonskaya, Arzamas campus of N. I. Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod 

Japan and the Japanese in the writings of a missionary and enlightener Nikolay Kasatkin (Japanskii): ‘others’ and ’us’

 

 

February, 28

 

10.00 — 14.00 — panels and panel discussion

12.00 — 12.30 — break

14.00 — 18.00 — panels

16.00 — 16.30 — break

 

 

Room 50 

10.00-14.00

 

 

Centre and periphery in colonial/neocolonial discourse 

 

Chairman: Evgenii Savitski

Co-chairman: Veronika Sharova

 

1. Daniil Pleshak, Saint Petersburg State University

What a great blessing to partake in Roman glory: constructing the Roman and barbarian in historiography of Agathias Scholasticus

2. Dmitrij Vozchikov, Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg

Brahmins, Tyrants and Tigers: Vijayanagara Empire as Seen by the 15th – and 16th century Venetians

3. Aleksandr Emanov, Tyumen State University 

The ascending periphery: Caffa in Genoese Romania in the 14th-15th centuries 

4. Veronika Sharova, Institute of Philosophy of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow

‘Civilization’; vs ‘barbarism’ in the colonial discourse of the Enlightenment 

5. Taisia Demicheva, Saint Petersburg State University

On the duality of the image of the “noble savage”  in French essays on round-the world travel of the second half of the 18th century

6. Aleksej Lapunov, Saint Petersburg State University

«Europe» and «Slavs» in the works by K.G.von Anton «The first essays about origins, customs, habits, mind and knowledge of the ancient Slavs» 

7. Darja Lebedeva, Moscow State University 

Multifaceted «Other». The image of indigenous people of German colonies at the turn of the 20th century in "Deutsche Kolonialzeitung" 

8. Natalja Gramatchikova, Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg 

Samoyeds of the Novaya Zemlya: the researcher’s experience as the factor of the formationof discursive practices

9. Ilya Startsev, Northern (Arctic) Federal University, Arkhangelsk

“Enlightenment” as the main criterion of “centre”; and  “periphery”  in the discourse of Russian press of the era of Nicholas I 

10. Evgenii Savitski, Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow.

About merchant Kalintsov showing Samoyeds in Vienna. Ethnographic knowledge, spectacular culture and colonization of the Far North in Russia of the late 19th century 

11. Darya Shevlyakova, Moscow State University

Creation of an image of the motherland in stamps of the Italian colonies (1920-1941)

 

 

Room 84

10.00-14.00

 

Settler colonial communities: Creole identities 

 

Chairman: Vladimir Popov

Co-chairman: Feliks Levin

 

1. Anna Morozova, Saint Petersburg State University

Classical mythological themes in the art of Latin America in  the second half of the 16th century

2. Tatyana Tereshenko, Saint Petersburg State University 

The Discovery of the New World and its Representation in the images of its inhabitants (in visual Art) 

3. Patrik Durik,  Saint Petersburg State University 

Unserdeutsch - the forgotten colonial heritage of the former German Empire in the Pacific

4. Sofia Khandazhinskaya, Moscow State University

Anglo-Indians and Indo-English: problems of religious identity in Bengal in the 18th  – 19th  centuries

5. Nikita Popov, Saint Petersburg State University

Creoles of Russian America – an ethnic community of the colonial frontier

6. Vladimir Popov,  Institute of the Oriental manuscripts  of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Saint Petersburg / Saint Petersburg State University

The Creole world and creoles of Sub-Saharan Africa and Latin America: on the Problems of ethnic and civilization identity

7. Soboleva Elena, Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography, Saint-Petersburg

«Portuguese Creoles in the XX-XXI centuries Asia: a paradigm shift»

 

 

 

Room 86

10.00-15.00

 

Evaluation of postcolonial/ imperial experience 

 

Chairman: Nadezda Pazuhina

Co-chairman: Stanislav Orlovsky

 

1. Konstantin Romanov, Moscow State University

National and post-national discourse in modern Canada in the light of the 150th anniversary of Canada

2. Ksenia Eremenko, Far Eastern Federal University, Vladivostok.

«Colony-to- nation-to- colony»: Canada’s national development in the discourse of Canadian intellectuals in the mid-20th century

4. Denis Rodin, Moscow State University

The imperial legacy: colonial revisionism in Weimar republic

5. Olga Saprykina, Moscow State University

The moduses of louzophone discourse in postcolonial Africa 

6. Nadezda Pazuhina, University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia / Baltic international academy, Riga, Latvia

“Imperial legacy” vs “keepers of the past”: thematization of the religious identity of the Russians in public discourse of the interwar period in Latvia

7. Natalja Suvorova, Omsk State University 

«Nation» and «Nationality» in the discourse of resettlement of late imperial and early Soviet colonization experts 

8. Maria Blackwood, Harvard University, USA

Capital Relocation and the Making of Soviet Kazakhstan, 1920-1929

9. Stanislav Orlovsky, Saint-Petersburg Academy of Postgraduate Pedagogical Education

Postcolonialism in postsoviet space: the interpretations of national history in the educational process 

10. Stanislav Zvonok, Stavropol Congress of the peoples of Russia “Dialogue”

Negative trends of post-colonial discourse in the Caucasus in 2017

11. Oleg Ryabov, Saint Petersburg State University

“Two Russias”: 2011-2013 Russian protests’ discourse through the lenses of postcolonial studies

12. Marina Raevskaya, Moscow State University

«Linguistic identity without borders» as a new Panhispanic project of our time

13. Olga Bogatova, Ogarev Mordovia State Universit, Saransk

“Imperial” and “state-building” ethnos: regional historical narrative and its political use in postimperial construction of dominating groups (the case of Republic Mordovia)

14. Alexander Ovchinnikov, Kazan State Technological University

«Russian world», «Tatar world» and «history of the Kryashens»: historical components of (neo)colonial myths in modern Tatarstan

 

14.00-18.00 — panels and panel discussion

16.00-16.30- break

 

Room 84

14.00-18.00 

 

Colonialism in Russian empire: practices. Panel discussion  

 

Moderators: Igor Vernyaev, Vitaliy Bovar

 

1. Liya Xie, Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg

Empire as power dynamics between the dominant and the subordinate: comparing Russian, British, and Napoleonic French empires

2. Aleksej Panchenko, , Surgut State Pedagogical University 

The concepts «colony» and «colonization» in the academic and legislative discourses of the Russian empire

3. Igor Vernyaev, Saint Petersburg State University

The integration of the legal space and preservation of legal pluralism in the late Russian Empire

4. Elena Lopatina , Institute of Slavic Studies of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow

Russification as an instrument of the policy of integration in the Russian Empire (the analysis based on the case of Privislinskij kraj)

5. Evgenij Luferchik, Minsk, Belarus 

«The advanced post of Russian statehood in the West»: the Polish question and the Belarusian-Lithuanian provinces in Russian Socio-Political Discourse (the second half of the 19th – the beginning of the 20th century) 

6. Vladislav Zakharov, School of Olympic reserve, Orenburg 

Penal servitude as means of colonization of Sakhalin

7. Pavel Pimenov, Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg

Frontier modernization of Russian America

8. Julia Lysenko, Inna Anisimova, Altai State University, Barnaul 

Ethnical elites of the Central Asian outskirts of Russia in the context of social transformation at the beginning of the 20th century: the attempts of ethnopolitical mobilization of the peoples of the region

9. Roman Pochekaev, Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg

Ethnic and religious minorities in Bukhara during the period of Russian protectorate (1868-1917)

10. Svetlana Kovalskaya, L.N. Gumilyov,  Eurasian National University, Astana, Kazakhstan, Sergej Lubichankovskij, Orenburg State Pedagogical University 

Imperial practices of the governing of the diversity in the Kazakh steppe: colonial approach or the policy of acculturation? 

11. Zaurbek Kozhev, Кabardino-Balkarian Institute of Humanities and Social Sciences of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nalchik

Kabardiаn-Russian relations in the late 18thI – early 19th centuries: models of incorporation into the imperial space

12. Ritsa Zelnitskaya (Shlarba), Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography, Saint Petersburg

The change of Imperial policy in Abkhazia in the late 19th-early 20th centuries.